Telephone Directory

(STD Code of mahe is 0490)

Department/Office Phone Phone(Other)
Regional Administrator  2332720
Office 2332222
Office (E.P.B.A.X) 2333235
Office (Fax) 2332960
Civil Station
E.P.B.A.X 2333235 2332560
Agriculture 2334525
Animal Husbandry 2337787
Block Development Officer 2332730
National Informatics Centre 2334172
Commercial Tax Office 2332330
Civil Supplies 2332370
Chief Educational Officer 2332613
Co-operative Department 2333470
Govt.Press 2334171
Deputy Tahasildar 2336250
Accounts& Treasuries 2332298
Asst. Engineer Electricity 2335666
Junior Engineer Electricity 2332224
Junior Engineer Sub Station Palloor 2332256
Junior Engineer Sub Station Palloor(Maintanance) 2332624
Muncipality Mahe 2332233
M.E.C Store 2332345
Nehru Yuva Kendra 2334322
P.W.D  Mahe 2332524
P.W.D (Water) ,Mahe 2333200
Assistant Director (Fisheries) 2335965 2337965
Town & Country Planning 2333620
C.S.W .Mills  Manager 2332302
C.S.W .Mills  Manager 2332404
C.S.W .Mills  Personal. Manager 2332202
District Industry Centre 2332560(213)
Asst. Employment Officer 2332560(228)
Asst.Inspector of Labour 2332560(211)
PWD, Executive Engineer 2332524
Revenue – Sub Registrar 2335980
Revenue – Deputy Tahasildar (W & M) 2332560 (224)
Revenue – Deputy Tahasildar (Rev) 2336250
Office of the Deputy Collector(Rev) 2332510 2332560(226)

2333400

Asst. Director Government Press 2334171
Social Welfare 2333235(221)
Town & Country Planning 2333620
Transport Dept. 2332560(219)
Government Hospital, Mahe
Dy Director 2332225
Casuality 2332243
Resident Medical Officer (GH) 2334042
Community Health Centre Palloor 2338028
Primary Health Centre Pandakkal 2332528
E.S.I Palloor 2332710
Family Counsellor 2334890
Govt. Ayurveda Hospital 2337420
Court
Sub-Judge-cum-Judicial Magistrtate , Mahe 2332548
Police & Fire Stations
Superintendent of Police 2332513
Circle Inspector , Police Station, Mahe 2335800
Police Station, Mahe 2332323
Sub Inspector , Special Branch 2332513
Police Station ,Palloor 2332313
Pandakkal OPS 2358200
Police Station, Chokli 2332223
Fire Station, Mahe 2332500
Sub – Inspector Special Branch 2332513
Sub-Inspector PAP Dett Mahe 2332323
Railway
Railway Station, Mahe 0496-2500123
Railway Station, Tellicherry 2322250/131
Telecom Centre
Telecom Centre, Civil Station, Mahe 2332740
J.T.O 2332288
S.D.O/S.D.E 2332799
Colleges
Mahatma Gandhi Govt. Arts College Mahe 2332319
Sree Narayana College of Education, Mahe 2333334
Rajiv Gandhi Govt. ITI, Palloor 2339711
Indira Gandhi Polytechnic Collage, Palloor 2339100
Pondicherry University Centre 2332622
Rajiv Gandhi Ayurveda Medical Ccollege 2337340
Mahe Institute OF Dental Science 2333241
Schools
Jawaharlal Nehru Govt. HSS, Mahe 2336550
Govt. HSS, Mahe 2336260
Govt. HSS, Pandakkal 2358440
Govt. HSS, Palloor 2334000
Jawahar Navodhaya Vidhyalaya, Pandakkal 2338390
Govt. HSS, Pandakkal 2336540
Govt. Girls High School 2336015
Boards/Local Bodies/C.G. Organizations
PAPSCO Mahe Branch 2333155
P.R.T.C 2337500
Mahe Muncipality
Special Officer 2332222
Commissioner 2332233
Nehru Yuva Kendra 2334322
Voluntary Organization
Freedom Fighters Organization Mahe 2332913
Rotary club Mahe 2332770
Junior Chamber Mahe 2332271
Pensioner’s Association 2334589
Amity Family Club 2334021
Lions club 2332556
Elders Forum 2334589
Citizens Forum Mahe 2336257
Youth Club
Dr.Ansari Memorial Arts & Sports Club 2333243
Fisherman Welfare Committee, Parakkal 2332988
Mahila Mandals
Navajyothi Mahila Samajam, Parakkal 2332923
Anaswara Vanitha Samajam, Cherukallayi 2332036
Yoga Institutions
Malayala Kalagramam PO. New Mahe 2332961
Banks
Indian bank 2332685
State Bank of India 2332410
Syndicate Bank 2332318
South Indian Bank 2332226
Canara Bank 2332534
State Co-operative Bank 2332273
Federal Bank 2334500
Mahe Service Cooperative Bank Ltd
Mahe 2334174
Pandakkal 2333082
Chalakkara 2333082
Post offices
Sub Post Office, Mahe – 673 310 2332230
Branch Office, Pandakkal – 673 310 2332430
Branch office, Palloor – 673 333 2332450
ED Sub Office, Naluthara – 673 320 2332240
B.S.N.L
Sub Divisional Engineer 2332799
Junior Telecom Officer 2332288
Telecom Centre (Civil Station) 2332740